Jump to Navigation

Login / Register

St Cago bike polo mallets DZR bike shoes for street and bike polo Velolocuma bicycles

Kick off tourney BENELIGUE: #1

Kick off tourney BENELIGUE: #1 Poster
Sunday, October 16, 2011
Host club: 
Antwerp Bike Polo
Contact info: 
Fixed Gear Antwerp (FGA) (http://www.facebook.com/fgantwerp )
Court size: 
1 court, hockey rink, 20m x 40m, lights, regular polo goals

Organisation body: The BENELIGUE

The Beneligue is a Hardcourt bike polo championship, an open league that will decide who in Belgium, Netherlands, or Lille, in France (cause they're almost belgians) is the best team.

Teams from Amsterdam, Antwerp, Brussels, Dunkerque, Eindhoven, Haarlem, Lille, Tournai/Doornijk, Utrecht,... or anyone else who wants to compete with us (even not from Benelux), are fighting for the crown and BENELIGUE-points (and Benelux teams for Euros-slots). Everybody's welcome, but you have to take part to at least 4 events to run for the final victory.

BENELIGUE #1 is the kick-off tourney of many more to come... (BENELIGUE #2 : 20/11/2011)

Host Club: Antwerp Bike Polo by Fixed Gear Antwerp

Location: Berkenveldplein, Antwerp (2610 Wilrijk)
Best (outdoor) court in Europe? Come and see yourself!
See map: http://is.gd/eLw0e

Website, presentation, registration and discussion forum: http://dutchbikepolo.freeforums.org/the-beneligue-f23.html
Check the website for any progress:
Facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-BENELIGUE/117702881658146
Facebook event: http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=166023083480829

START:
10 am

FORMAT:
Swiss x Double Elimination
* 5 Swiss Rounds (8' games)
* best 8 qualify for Double Elimination (10' games)
* Final (15' game)/ 2nd Final, if necessary (20' game)
16 teams max. (REGISTRATION CLOSED)

registrated TEAMS so far:
1. Simon Says Smeirlap (Antwerp: Chris/Jaouad/Nicky)
2. L'Amicale (Brussels: Dan/Stan/Vincent)
3. DTCuberdon (Brussels: Clem/Loran/Maxence)
4. Polo Prospect's (Amsterdam: Raul/Daniel/TBA)
5. Güacapolo (Brussels: Antoine/Sacha/TBA)
6. EHVFXD (Eindhoven: Jamal/Lorenzo/Taka)
7. The Mosquitos (Arnhem/Amsterdam/Utrecht: Bram/Erik/Rob)
8. Polo Bonito (Amsterdam: Alex/Tycho/TBA)
9. Fishsticks (Antwerp: Arnoud/Koen/Simon)
10. Dans Ton Cul Pucelle! (Lille: Sylvain, Guillaume, TBA)
11. Swing for the chin! (Antwerp: Thomas/Niels/Ward)
12. Random Polo Gentlemen (Haarlem/Amsterdam: Ewoud/Robbie/TBA)
...

PARTNERS:
www.fixerati.com/

www.lnbeanies.com/

www.fifthworld.be/

www.palm.be/

www.redbull.be/

Live results covering sunday on hardcourtpodium.com: http://hardcourtpodium.com/follow/beneligue (Thanks Vince Foley!)

Location

Berkenveldplein, Antwerp (Hockey Court) 2610 Antwerp (Wilrijk)
Belgium

Signed up

go mosquitos!

:)

Final results:
1st EHVFXD ( final won by 2-1)
2nd Simon Says (final loosers bracket won by 5-1)
3rd Fishsticks
4th Güacapolo
5th Swing for the Chin